City News

Huntington Beach Storm Advisory - August 17, 2023
posted on 08/17/2023.

The City of Huntington Beach is expecting a significant weather system due to Hurricane Hilary. Significant sustained winds, heavy rains, and high surf is expected to begin Sunday, August 20, 2023 through Monday, August 21, 2023. The City asks residents to secure outdoor loose items, including furniture, umbrellas, and canopy tents.

Due to the chances of significant sustained winds, we anticipate potential power outages within the area. Please keep cell phones and other necessary devices charged. To get the latest on outages within your area, please visit the SCE Outages webpage, or call (800) 611-1911. Additionally, we advise drivers to take extra care when driving. Keep an eye out for objects in the roadway, drive slow, and keep a safe distance from other drivers as winds may push vehicles into other lanes. To report downed trees, please call (714) 536-5480.

We advise residents, especially those in low-lying areas, to prepare for the potential of localized flooding and to remain vigilant of hazardous storm conditions. Avoid flood channels and driving or entering water of unknown depth, as moving water can quickly sweep you and your vehicle away. To report severe flooding, please call (714) 536-5921.

In anticipation, the City has deployed a sandbag fill station available to Huntington Beach residents and businesses at the Huntington Beach Corporate Yard, located at 17371 Gothard Street (available daily 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.). For seniors and those with disabilities, sandbag delivery is available and may be requested by calling (714) 536-5974.

Due to expected high surf, staff is conducting ongoing inspection and reinforcement of the berm located in Sunset Beach to safeguard residents and property. At this time, there are no beach or pier closures in effect. Marine Safety will be monitoring beach and pier conditions and will issue closures, if necessary.

In the event of a large-scale emergency, the City will make use of the citywide siren system, which acts as notification for those in area to seek more information through the City’s website or social media. We wish to remind everyone to call 911 ONLY if you are experiencing a life-threatening emergency or are reporting a downed power line. If you require public safety assistance, but are not experiencing a life-threatening emergency, please call (714) 960-8811.

For additional updates from the City of Huntington Beach regarding the incoming weather system, please follow the City’s Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter.



Did you know?


The City maintains 124 traffic signals. Report malfunctions to (714) 960-8861(City) or Caltrans (PCH & Beach Blvd) (949) 936-3600. You can also report a malfunction online.

Residents Home
Animal Control
Be Well HB
Cannabis
Diversity, Equality, and Inclusion
Hometown Hero Banner Program
Job Openings
Make a City Payment
Parks & Recreation
Safety Information
Utility Services
Videos & HBTV3
Volunteer Opportunities
Back to Top  up-arrow